Insituform of North America, Inc. v. Miller Insituform, Inc.
[…] A vice president of plaintiff filed an affidavit in opposition to the motion to dismiss. This affidavit stated in substance that the materials sold and equipment rented to defendant were transacted for at the offices of plaintiff in Shelby County, and that payments were to be made for all the charges resulting therefrom by defendant to plaintiff at its offices in Shelby County, Tennessee.

Both parties agree that this is a transitory action, governed by T.C.A. § 20-4-101(a), which reads as follows: “In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.”

In the instant case venue is not expressly provided for by the sublicense agreement. Furthermore, Shelby County was neither the county “where the defendant resides,” nor was defendant found there.