Ins. Co. of North Am. v. Jetstar Dev., Inc.
[…] Jetstar sued INA as surety for Gulf under Chapter 713, Florida Statutes (1985). INA moved to transfer venue to Sarasota County based upon the venue provision in the contract between Jetstar and Gulf. Jetstar argued that section 713.23(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1985) controlled, hence venue was properly laid in Palm Beach County.

INA contends that the trial court erred when it denied its motion to transfer venue to Sarasota County. We agree and reverse.

Appellee argues that it sued INA as a surety pursuant to section 713.23, Florida Statutes and that since section 713.23(1)(g) expressly provides that "no bond shall contain any provisions restricting the classes of persons protected thereby or the venue of any proceeding" the general provisions of Chapter 47, Florida Statutes (1985) control venue in this case.