48 Cal. 4th CJP Supp. 56 | State of California Commission On Judicial Performance | 1999
[…] Judge Trammell’s other ex parte communications, with Lo, with Chu, and with Chu’s attorneys, constitute prejudicial conduct. His communications
DISCIPLINE
As Judge Trammell has retired from office, he is not subject to removal. The California Constitution (art. VI, § 18, subd. (d)) provides, however, that the Commission may censure a former judge, and, where appropriate, “may also bar a former judge who has been censured from receiving an assignment, appointment, or reference of work from any California state court.”
The Commission has found that for more than three months Judge Trammell participated in a clandestine sexual relationship with a probationer, who was also a codefendant to two others whose criminal cases were pending before him.