Inn Group Associates v. Booth
[…] In sum, the division of a condominium into time-shares has no effect on the condominium for tax purposes under the Condominium Act. We therefore believe that the trial justice did not err in voiding the assessments made on the Inn's fifty-eight rooms for the fiscal years 1983 and 1984.

We move now to the second question: are the assessments void under the Time-Share Act? Answering this inquiry proves a far more difficult task than answering the first inquiry, in spite of the fact that the Legislature has spoken specifically on the subject of taxation of a time-share.

Section 34-41-1.03(b) of the Time-Share Act reads as follows:

"Each time-share estate constitutes for all purposes a separate estate in real property. Assessments can only be made on the real property value of the development. Notices of assessment and bills for taxes must be furnished to the managing entity, if any, or otherwise to each time-share owner, but the managing entity is not liable for the taxes as a result thereof."

At this juncture we must assume the burden of determining what the Legislature intended when it drafted the first two sentences of § 34-41-1.03(b).

The first sentence states, "Each time-share estate constitutes for all purposes a separate estate in real property." The words "for all purposes" means, if we give these words their ordinary meaning, "always" or "under all conditions." As one "purpose" or "condition" would be the purpose of taxation, the first sentence, standing alone, must mean that each time-share estate may be separately taxed as it is a separate estate in real property.

The second sentence of § 34-41-1.03(b) provides, "Assessments can only be made on the real property value of the development." This sentence completely contradicts the first sentence. That is, the second sentence requires taxes to be assessed not on each time-share estate but by the "development." Adding to the confusion is the fact that the word "development" is not defined anywhere in the Time-Share Act.