Inn Group Associates v. Booth
[…] In turning to the Condominium Act, we note that G.L. 1956 (1984 Reenactment) § 34-36.1-1.05 provides:

"Separate titles and taxation. — (a) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate.
"(b) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit must be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights.