Inn Group Associates v. Booth
[…] The Legislature chose to eliminate the brackets from around the word "not," thereby leaving that word in the sentence. So, the obvious intent of the Legislature was that time-share estates "must not be separately assessed and taxed." The fact that the last sentence of § 1-103(b) of the Uniform Time-Share Act was adopted by the Legislature also confirms this interpretation because the last sentence would otherwise be superfluous.

The second relevant source that merits our consideration is the Massachusetts Time-Share Act, chapter 183B. In particular Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 183B, § 3(b) (West 1977), which is very similar to its Rhode Island counterpart, reads:

"Each time-share estate constitutes for all purposes a separate estate in real property; provided, however, that a time-share property shall be considered one parcel of real estate for the assessment and collection of real estate taxes * * * due to a city, town or district with respect to the time-share property.