Inmates of B-Block v. Jeffes
[…] We have, therefore, examined 42 Pa. C. S. §2503 to determine whether or not the petitioners, as “participants”, are entitled to attorney’s fees and have concluded that the petitioners do not fall within any of the eight classes of “participants” permitted to recover counsel fees under 42 Pa. C. S. §2503. Consequently, such fees are not taxable costs.

Expert Witness Fees and Expenses

Items nos. 1-3, no. 6, no. 8, in part, no. 9, nos. 10-12 consist of the travel expenses and professional fees incurred in the hiring of two expert witnesses. Section 5903(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides that:

(a). Scope. — The provisions of this section apply to a witness served with a subpoena to testify before any government unit (except the minor judiciary) or before the Philadelphia Municipal Court, but do not affect:
*107(1) The right of a witness who gives expert testimony to receive additional per diem compensation therefor.

Expert witnesses served with a subpoena, therefore, may recover compensation in addition to the per diem expenses allowed pursuant to 42 Pa. O. S. §5903(b)-(d).