Inman v. State
[…] Brig-don continued to read the statement to appellant. When Brigdon finished reading the statement, he gave the statement to the father to read. After the father finished reading the statement, he asked his son, the appellant, “Did you rape the woman?” The appellant answered, “Yes.”

Appellant argues in his first ground of error that the testimony of Brigdon and Old, regarding appellant’s oral statement that he raped the woman violates TEX. CODE CRIM.PRO.ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon 1979, Vernon Supp. 1984). Section 5 of Article 38.22 provides that “Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused ... that does not stem from custodial interrogation.”

The written unsigned statement was not introduced in evidence. The State did not introduce any evidence of an oral confession made to Officer Brigdon.