677 F.2d 72 | Ct. Cl. | 1982
[…] The fact that subsequently, in the 1968 negotiations, the parties newly agreed that the funds remaining in the ACL should then be paid as vacation bonus in 1969 (after the term of the 1962 plan) does not show that any such deferred-compensation use was reasonably foreseeable or likely when the RSVP was earlier adopted. At that earlier time, all that was likely is that the unused ACL would not be returned to taxpayer, but it was wholly unknown what kinds of benefits the money would be used for.
Ont. Rev. Stat. c. 242 (1960).
Plaintiffs petition also sought credit under I.R.C. § 903 for the OMT payments. This issue has not been pursued and is considered to be abandoned.
26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1) (1976) provides a credit to United States income taxpayers for the "amount of any income, war profits and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . .”
Treas. Reg. § 1.901-2(b) (1960).
Biddle v. Commissioner, 302 U.S. 573 (1938); Missouri Pacific R.R. v. United States, 183 Ct. Cl. 168, 175, 392 F.2d 592, 597 (1968); Allstate Ins. Co. v. United States, 190 Ct. Cl. 19, 27, 419 F.2d 409, 413-14 (1969).
Keasbey & Mattison Co. v.