467 S.W.2d 137 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] McCarey, on cross-examination, said that he had shortness of breath for about two years before he quit his job. Shortness of breath is not as a matter of law such “distinct manifestation” as to reasonably apprise McCarey that he had contracted silicosis. Childers v. Hackney’s Creek Coal Company, Ky., 337 S.W.2d 680 (1960). On direct examination, McCarey stated that the first time he knew he had silicosis was when Dr. Hambley told him of the diagnosis in November, 1968; on cross-examination, he testified that he was afraid he had the disease in 1964, but he didn’t know.
KRS 342.316(3) requires that the kind of claim asserted in this case must be filed “ * * * within one year after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; * * *” We conclude here as we did in the Childers case that the issue of whether McCarey had experienced distinct manifestations sufficient to