244 Mass. 93 | Mass. | 1923
[…] To this end the offer of partial reimbursement is held out by the Commonwealth in said § 14 to encourage towns of the classes there established to make expenditures, in addition to the minimum absolutely required by law, for the extermination of these enemies of the public welfare.
There is nothing in the statute which indicates that the State forester is given power to regulate the maximum of expenditure by municipalities for moth extermination. The authority conferred upon the forester by § 11 of said c. 132, subject to the approval of the Governor to “make rules and regulations governing all operations by towns or persons for the purpose of suppressing” these moths appears to be confined to the practical systems and ways to be pursued rather than amounts to be expended.