Ingrid Fisher v. Halliburton
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

[31] United States v. Rains , 615 F.3d 589, 596 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Watt v. Alaska , 451 U.S. 259, 265 (1981)) (“As in any case involving statutory interpretation, we begin by examining the text of the relevant statutes.”).

[32] See Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs , 449 U.S. 268, 275 n.13 (1980).

[33] See N.Y. W ORKERS C OMP . L AW § 2(7) (defining “injury” as “only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment”; Wager v. White Star Candy Co. , 217 N.Y.S. 173, 175 (N.Y. App. Div. 1926).

[34] See, e.g. , Knocks v. Metal Package Corp. , 131 N.E. 741, 741-43 (N.Y. 1921); In re Heitz , 112 N.E. 750, 751-52 (N.Y. 1916); Hellman v. Manning Sand Paper Co. , 162 N.Y.S. 335, 336 (N.Y. App. Div. 1916).