146 F.3d 858 | 11th Cir. | 1998
[…] The Secretary’s approval may also be inferred. Thus, in authorizing the expenditure of federal funds to install the passive devices at the McKinney crossing, we presume that the Secretary approved of those devices. We think that this approval eliminates the need to consider whether section (b)(3) conditions existed. As the Fifth Circuit explained in Hester ,
The regulations direct the Secretary to authorize the expenditure of federal funds only on projects that satisfy, inter alia, the requirements of federal law, specifically 23 U.S.C. § 109. . . . Under that section, “[n]o funds shall be approved for expenditure . . . unless proper safety protective devices complying with safety standards determined by the Secretary at that time as being adequate shall be installed or be in operation at any highway and railroad grade crossing . . . .” 23 U.S.C. § 109(e)(emphasis added).
61 F.3d at 387 (footnote omitted). Contrary to Ingram’s assertion, this court’s decision in Michael v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 74 F.3d 271 (11th Cir. 1996), is inapposite.