365 S.W.2d 838 | Tex. App. | 1963
[…] Appellants have filed no statement of facts herein, and there are no findings of fact made or filed by the trial court. We are asked to find, as a matter of law, that appellants were entitled to damages, notwithstanding the fact that the jury found they suffered no damages.
It is true that Vernon’s Ann.Tex.Const. Art. 1, § 17, provides as follows:
“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and, when taken, except for the use of the State, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money; and no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be*840 made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof.”
But this does not mean that under this incomplete record we can set the verdict of the jury aside and say that appellants have not had a fair trial and must be given some damages.
Appellants rely heavily upon the case of Long v.