Inglewood Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Richardson
[…] We cannot agree with this suggestion.

On an assertion of jurisdiction, a Federal District Court, to determine whether the contention is well founded, must take jurisdiction, whether its ultimate resolution is to be in the affirmative or the negative. See Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 341 U.S. 246, 71 S.Ct. 692, 95 L.Ed. 912. The Court also has the power to order payment of costs in matters dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1919:

“District courts; dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
“Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 955.”

See Phoenix-Buttes Gold Mining Co. v. Winstead, D.C.Cal.1914, 226 F. 863.