71 Wash. 286 | Wash. | 1912
[…] The first was for $22 and interest from May 8, 1911, the second was for $170.75 and interest from the same date. The whole principal amount sued for was, therefore, $192.75. The prayer was for $205.52.
It is well established that the amount in controversy as limiting the right of appeal is determined by the averments of the pleadings, not by the demand for judgment. Doty v. Krutz, 13 Wash. 169, 43 Pac. 17; Incorporated Town of
The clause of § 4, art. 4, of the constitution, limiting the appellate jurisdiction of this court, reads: “excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy, or the value of the property, does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars.” Whether we have the constitutional power to entertain this appeal must be determined by the answer to the question, What was “the original amount in controversy?” The appellant contends that it was the amount of the principal with interest to the date of trial.