• No items yet
[…] Dr. Kramarenko did not indicate on Form W–8BEN or elsewhere that she claimed any tax treaty benefits.

In September 2006 Dr. Kramarenko also signed an “Assignment Information Sheet” which “notified [Dr. Kramarenko] of the terms of employment”, which included (among other things) her position, monthly salary, date and method of payment, deductions from pay, leave benefits, insurance benefits, and retirement benefits for purposes of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) (1990) (“Notification to employees of wages and hours agreed upon; recordkeeping requirements; requirement of itemized statement of gross pay and deductions for each pay period”). Dr. Kramarenko signed the Assignment Information Sheet as See 22 C.F.R. §§ 41.12 tbl.1 (“J1 . . . Exchange Visitor”), 62.1(a), 62.2 (defining “J visa”) (2023). An “H1B visa” is issued pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H) (providing an H1B visa to “(H) an alien (i) . . . (b) subject to section 1182(j)(2) of this title, who is coming temporarily to the United States to perform services”). See 22 C.F.R. § 41.12 tbl.1 (“H1B . . . Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation”). S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) provides in part: “Every employer shall notify

each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs.” “Employee,” but it is unclear from the record who signed on behalf

of her “Employer.” [8]

In September 2006 a Form I–9 was signed on behalf of MUSC in the space marked “Signature of Employer or Authorized Representative.” Dr.