Infinity Solutions NY, LLC v. Carpenter
[…] The appeal from the order is dismissed, as the right of direct appeal therefrom terminated upon the subsequent entry of a judgment upon that order on May 18, 2023 (see Matter of Aho, 39 NY2d 241, 248 [1976]) and, in any event, Infinity is not aggrieved by the order.[FN2]

In a commercial claims action, our review is limited to a determination of whether "substantial justice has . . . been done between the parties according to the rules and principles of substantive law" (UCCA 1807-A [a]; see UCCA 1804-A; Ross v Friedman, 269 AD2d 584 [2000]; Williams v Roper, 269 AD2d 125 [2000]).

CPLR 2308 (a) authorizes various punishments for the disobedience of a judicial subpoena, including that, "If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings." The City Court based its dismissal of Infinity's cause of action on Beck's purported disobedience of a subpoena and her failure to speak with defendant by telephone.