10768 | Conn. App. Ct. | Nov 10, 1992
[…] Practice Book § 326 provides in part: “[A]ny civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in part: “reopening judgment upon default OR nonsuit, (a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed *467upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . .

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in part: “civil judgment or decree reopened or set aside within four months only. Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”