10768 | Conn. App. Ct. | Nov 10, 1992
[…] In 1982, the legislature amended both sections, substituting the word “following” for the word “succeeding.” Public Acts 1982, No. 82-160, § 102. The legislative history reveals, however, that these revisions were technical in nature, and did not affect the substance of the law.

Practice Book § 326 provides in part: “[A]ny civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in part: “reopening judgment upon default OR nonsuit, (a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed *467upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . .

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in part: “civil judgment or decree reopened or set aside within four months only.