Industry to Industry, Inc. v. Hillsman Modular Molding, Inc.
[…] We disagree with both conclusions.

[3]

¶ 9. Examining legislative history of a statute presupposes ambiguity. One cannot look to a statute's legislative history to evaluate ambiguity; it is only after ambiguity is determined that we resort to legislative history. Dorr v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 228 Wis. 2d 425, 436-37, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App.), review dismissed, 230 Wis. 2d 276, 604 N.W.2d 574 (Wis. Sept. 20, 1999) (No. 98-1772). We must first examine the plain language of the statute. Id. at 436.

*142 [4]

¶ 10. Again, WIS. STAT. § 134.93(1)(b) defines "independent sales representative" as "a person, other than an insurance agent or broker, who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission." The question is whether Industry, as a corporation, qualifies as a "person." Hillsman argues that the plain and ordinary meaning of "person" excludes corporations. We disagree. Hillsman completely ignores the explicit provisions of WIS. STAT. § 990.01(26).