Industry to Industry, Inc. v. Hillsman Modular Molding, Inc.
[…] We must first examine the plain language of the statute. Id. at 436.

*142 [4]

¶ 10. Again, WIS. STAT. § 134.93(1)(b) defines "independent sales representative" as "a person, other than an insurance agent or broker, who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission." The question is whether Industry, as a corporation, qualifies as a "person." Hillsman argues that the plain and ordinary meaning of "person" excludes corporations. We disagree. Hillsman completely ignores the explicit provisions of WIS. STAT. § 990.01(26).

¶ 11. WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.01(26) states:

In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
....
(26) PERSON. "Person" includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.