644 N.W.2d 236 | Wis. | 2002
[…] W.S. Seaman Co., 181 Wis. 323, 326, 193 N.W. 513 (1923) ("The word `person' in our statutes includes corporations . . . ."). Furthermore, the United States Supreme Court, in Ward, held that a corporation is a "person" within the meaning of the Fourteenth Amendment. Ward, 470 U.S. at 875.
[11]
¶ 18. In addition to case law interpretations, the popular and ordinary meaning of the term "person" is *557 evidenced by the statutory definition in Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26). Significantly, § 990.01(26) defines "person" explicitly to include corporations. According to the statutory rules of construction, when construing statutes, we follow the given statutory definition "unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." Wis. Stat. § 990.01. Therefore, we will apply the definition of person in § 990.01(26) here, unless we conclude that it is contrary to the manifest intent of the legislature.
[12]