Industrial Risk Insurers v. Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance
[…] The precise nature of the defect in the bushing that resulted in the electrical arcing never has been definitively determined.

One panel member dissented. The dissenting arbitrator concluded that the damage to the transformer fell within the fire exclusion clause of the reinsurance contract because the fire had originated outside the transformer. The dissenting arbitrator also indicated that the panel majority had rendered its decision without having spent a sufficient amount of time discussing or otherwise considering the issue presented.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... for an order confirming the award. The court . . . shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”