258 Conn. 101 | Conn. | 2001
[…] “B. [Industrial Risk’s] Boiler and Machinery Loss Sub-Committee shall be appointed by [Industrial Risk’s] Standing Loss Committee and shall consist of five members, two of whom shall be representatives of [Industrial Risk] Members which do not maintain inspection service for boiler and machinery insurance; and two of whom shall be representatives of [Industrial Risk] Members which maintain inspection service for boiler and machinery insurance; the fifth member shall be a representative of the reinsurer [Hartford Steam Boiler] involved in the loss.”
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”