Industrial Indemnity Co. v. Kallevig
[…] Felice v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 42 Wash. App. 352, 361, 711 P.2d 1066 (1985), review denied, 105 Wash. 2d 1014 (1986). It is clear the court in Felice used the term "debatable" to mean "reasonable". The court states: "We have found St. Paul denied coverage based on a reasonable interpretation of the policy, thus it cannot be said the denial was in bad faith". Felice, at 361.

[2] Instruction 3, to which IIC also assigns error, sets forth the Kallevigs' allegations as to specific violations of the CPA by IIC.

[3] RCW 48.30.010 provides:

"(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.