Industrial Indem. Co. of Northwest, Inc. v. Kallevig
[…] RCW 19.86.170. Thus, the Legislature expressly provided that violations of the insurance regulations are subject to the CPA.

In the present case, the Kallevigs argue that a first party insured may bring an action for violation of the CPA based upon a violation of RCW 48.30.010(1) resulting from a single violation of WAC 284-30-330. We agree.

RCW 48.30.010 prohibits insurers from engaging in unfair trade practices. The statute, in relevant part, provides:

(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive.

RCW 48.30.010(1), (2).

Pursuant to RCW 48.30.010(2) and RCW 48.02.060, the Insurance Commissioner promulgated regulations governing insurance trade practices. See WAC 284-30-300 et seq.