Industrial Indem. Co. of Northwest, Inc. v. Kallevig
[…] Seattle, 99 Wn.2d 582, 587, 664 P.2d 492 (1983) (directed verdict standard); Bertsch v. Brewer, 97 Wn.2d 83, 90, 640 P.2d 711 (1982) (directed verdict standard); Hojem v. Kelly, 93 Wn.2d 143, 145, 606 P.2d 275 (1980) (judgment n.o.v. standard); Shelby v. Keck, 85 Wn.2d 911, 913, 541 P.2d 365 (1975) (directed verdict standard); Moyer v. Clark, 75 Wn.2d 800, 802-03, 454 P.2d 374 (1969); Lambert v. Smith, 54 Wn.2d 348, 351-52, 340 P.2d 774 (1959); 14 L. Orland & K. Tegland, Wash. Prac., Trial Practice § 271, at 431 (4th ed. 1986).

[6] RCW 48.01.030 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters."

[7] The jury could have found that Industrial Indemnity violated two or more unfair or deceptive acts specified in instruction 12.