Industrial Communications Systems, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] No. 86402, Case No. 975 (1976) 80 Cal.P.U.C. 503). It denied rehearing and reconsideration in Decision No. 86706 (1976) 80 Cal.P.U.C. 787.

Three RTUs requested review here. They allege (1) that the Commission’s decision is unlawful because it permits General Telephone to extend its service without certification, and (2) that the Commission exceeded its authority when it investigated but did not adequately consider the anticompetitive aspects of the proposed service.5 We agree with the complainants as to both contentions.

I. Certification

Public Utilities Code section 1001 provides that, before a telephone corporation “begin[s] the construction of... a line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof,” the Commission must certify that “the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.”