Industrial Communications Systems, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Fresno Mobile Radio, Inc. (1970) *57771 Cal.P.U.C. 645, 649: “It is technically practicable for an RTU offering selective two-way mobile communication to add one-way paging service throughout its two-way service area without any necessary additions to its transmitting equipment. . . .”)

The RTUs contend that, even with minimal construction, General Telephone must obtain certification before offering the new service in Redlands/San Bernardino. Unless certificated, they say, the new service would be unlawful. General Telephone answers that the new service is exempted by these words of section 1001: “This article shall not be construed to require any such corporation to secure such certificate ... for an extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its business.”

The Commission found that General Telephone now furnishes two-way mobile service throughout the Redlands/San Bernardino area where one-way service is proposed.