47 N.Y.2d 639 | NY | 1979
[…] In South Shore, a divided Appellate Division reasoned that inasmuch as "nothing in section 151 * * * requires the nullification of such levy” and the funds of the judgment debtor on deposit cease to belong to it upon levy, the right of setoff terminated upon levy by service of execution since CPLR 5232 (subd [a]) expressly provides that "[t]he person served with the execution shall forthwith transfer such property”. (Id., at p 143.)
In reaching this result, the South Shore majority relied extensively upon the decision in United States v Sterling Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of N. Y. (360 F Supp 917, affd in relevant part 494 F2d 919). Such reliance is misplaced.