47 N.Y.2d 639 | NY | 1979
[…] (See Matter of Industrial Comr. of State of N. Y. v South Shore Amusements, 55 AD2d 141, 144-146 [dissenting opn], supra; 51 St John’s L Rev, pp 651-655.)
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the Industrial Commissioner’s motion denied.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Gabrielli, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur.
Order reversed, etc.
. CPLR 5232 (subd [a]) provides that "[t]he sheriff shall levy * * * upon any debt owed to the judgment debtor, by serving a copy of the execution upon the garnishee”. A garnishee is defined as "a person who owes a debt to a judgment debtor, or a person other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest.” (CPLR 105, subd [i].) In this case, Manufacturers is a garnishee.