Industrial Commissioner of New York v. Schneider
[…] These taxes are levied under Art. 18 of the New York Labor Law by virtue of those sections which are known as the New York State Unemployment Insurance Law. Sec. 560 provides that any employer shall be liable to pay them if he employs, with certain exceptions, in all of his several places of employment in the state four or more persons for fifteen or more days in any calendar year and that his liability shall begin on the first of such fifteen days of employment. Sec. 562 provides for termination of such liability after it has commenced. Sec. 570 fixes the rate and provides for the payment, on and after the date when an employer becomes liable, "at such times and in such manner as the commissioner may prescribe." Sec. 530 empowers the commissioner "* * * to make all rules and regulations and, subject to the regulations of the civil service, to appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary in the administration of this article."