Industrial Commission v. Harbor Insurance
[…] The ruling on the petition for leave was reserved and the time, for the filing .of the briefs was extended pending the decision relative to jurisdiction.

In relation to the subject of this appeal, the Industrial Commission of Arizona, in the exercise of its statutory responsibilities, has the power to make orders both general and special. Section 23-944 A.R.S. There is authority to petition for a hearing relative to the reasonableness and lawfulness of the order. Subsection A of Section 23-946 A.R.S. provides that:

“Any person in interest dissatisfied .with an order of the commission may commence an action in the superior court * * * against the commission as defendant * * * ”. .

Section 23-948 A.R.S. further provides, in part: