Industrial Commission v. Harbor Insurance
[…] Section 23-948 A.R.S. further provides, in part:

.“No court of this state, except the superior court and the supreme court on appeal, shall have jurisdiction to review * * * any order. of the commission * * * but a writ of mandamus may issue from the supreme court to the commission in proper cases, and an appeal may be taken from the superior court to the supreme court in all cases.”

The Court of Appeals was created by the Arizona Legislature in the adoption of Chapter 102 of the Laws of 1964 and contained therein is Section 12-120.21 A.R.S. Pursuant to said section, the Court of Appeals has:

“Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment.”

Under the reasoning in the companion case of Welsh & Sons, this broad language would appear to give the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to entertain the determination of the •matter before us.