145 P.3d 661 | Colo. | 2006
[…] Id. In the context of Ray, injured workers receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of their average weekly wage for a specified period of time for temporary total disability, section 8-42-105 C.R.S. (2006), and temporary partial disability claims, section 8-42-106 C.R.S. (2006).

The determination of the average weekly wage, in turn, is based on the statutory definition of "wages." See § 8-40-201(19)(b). However, the legislature made significant changes in the definition in 1989 that are applicable to Ray. From 1919 until 1989, the Workers' Compensation Act defined "wages" as "the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury . . . The term `wages' shall include the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging, or any other similar advantages received from the employer." See ch. 67, sec. 4, § 8-47-101(2), 1989 Colo. Sess. Laws 409, 411. The phrase "or any other similar advantages" provided a flexible means for including employment benefits not otherwise specified in the "wages" definition.