145 P.3d 661 | Colo. | 2006
[…] Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1029 (Colo.2004).

The plain language of section 8-40-201(19)(b) says nothing that would require claimants to purchase health insurance in order for the cost of the insurance to be included in the average weekly wage. We agree with the claimant that the text of our statute does not reference COBRA and does not require the actual purchase of health insurance. The employers fail to cite any specific language in the entirety of the Workers' Compensation Act that supports their theory.

The relevant part of section 8-40-201(19)(b) provides that "wages" shall include "the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan, and upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." The "cost" of "continuing" health insurance is a broad phrase encompassing both the price of actually purchasing health insurance and the price of what it would cost the employee to purchase health insurance.