145 P.3d 661 | Colo. | 2006
[…] Id. When calculating the claimant's benefits, the ALJ concluded that the claimant's premium payments should be included in his average weekly wage. However, the ICAO reversed. It held that when an employer continues to pay health insurance benefits, the average weekly wage should not include either the employee's or the employer's contribution to the health insurance premium because the "wages" statute explicitly bars such inclusion. Specifically, the ICAO relied on the last sentence of section 8-40-201(19)(b), which states, "If, after the injury, the employer continues to pay . . . the cost of health insurance coverage . . . such advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of the employee's wages so long as the employer continues to make such payment." § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. (2006).

The court of appeals affirmed the ICAO's decision. Midboe, 88 P.3d at 645-46. However, its holding was derived from its interpretation of the "wages" statute in comparison with COBRA and the parallel Colorado statute. Id.