Indiana Waste Systems of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] IC 6-2.5-5-16 grants an exemption from sales tax only to governmental agencies or instrumentalities. Waste Management is not a governmental agency or instrumentality. It is instead a private business, operating under contract with the Board, engaged in garbage collection and hauling. It is therefore not entitled to the exemption granted by IC 6-2.5-5-16.[6]

*365 IV

Finally, Waste Management claims it provides public transportation of property within the meaning of IC 6-2.5-5-27 when it transports garbage to the disposal sites. The court agrees.

A. "Property" within IC 6-2.5-5-27

IC 6-2.5-5-27 provides: "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property." (Emphasis added). See Calcar Quarries, Inc., 394 N.E.2d 939. Waste Management claims the garbage it hauls is "property."