Indiana Waste Systems of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] Moreover, the legislature chose to use the word "property" standing alone in the clause "public transportation for persons or property." Indiana imposes sales tax on retail transactions, IND. CODE 6-2.5-2-1, which almost exclusively involve the transfer of "tangible personal property" for consideration from a seller to a buyer. See IND. CODE 6-2.5-4-1; Maurer, 607 N.E.2d at 986-87. Therefore, the exemptions from sales tax are for certain transfers of "tangible personal property." See generally IND. CODE 6-2.5-5.[9] This includes IC 6-2.5-5-27: "Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property." (Emphasis added).

The legislature, though, did not reiterate the phrase "tangible personal property" in the final clause. Instead, it used the word "property," standing alone.[10] Every legislative word choice is presumed to have been used intentionally and to have meaning. Burks v.