Indiana State Ethics Commission v. Nelson
[…] Logan's land, 2) still had almost one-half of the marketable timber left to harvest and sell, and 3) owned the 160 acres of land which remained in the Classified Forest Program (with the favorable tax treatment).

Additional facts are supplied as necessary.

DECISION

Under the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act [AOPA], I.C. 4-21.5-5-14 governs the judicial review of agency decisions and reads as follows:

(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.
* * * * * *
(d) The court shall grant relief [from the agency order] only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence.