Indiana Eby-Brown Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] Rather, cigarettes often pass through the hands of various intermediaries — other distributors, common carriers, and retailers — before reaching the ultimate consumer. Accordingly, the Act insures that the tax is imposed once and only once during the overall distribution process. Mathis v. Cooperative Vendors, Inc. (1976), 170 Ind. App. 659, 671, 354 N.E.2d 269, 276. Indeed, I.C. 6-7-1-1 explains that the tax is collected from the person who first "sells, uses, consumes, handles or distributes" the cigarettes. In addition, I.C. 6-7-1-18 provides that a "distributor, upon the receipt of cigarettes taxed under this chapter, shall cause each individual package to have the requisite denomination and amount of stamps firmly affixed." Thus, as the first person to handle or distribute the cigarettes within the state, Eby-Brown has the duty to pay the tax on, and affix the cigarette stamps to, all cigarettes it receives from a manufacturer that are to be "sold, used, consumed, handled or distributed" within this state.[3]