Indiana Eby-Brown Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] 2. I.C. 6-7-1-12 & I.C. 6-7-1-17

Eby-Brown contends that the language in I.C. 6-7-1-12 and I.C. 6-7-1-17 further establishes the legislature's intent to tax voluntary dispositions of cigarettes only. I.C. 6-7-1-12 provides in part:

The following [rates of] taxes are imposed, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this chapter, upon the sale, exchange, bartering, furnishing, giving away, or otherwise disposing of cigarettes within the state of Indiana ...

*405 (Emphasis added). Likewise, I.C. 6-7-1-17 provides:

Distributors ... shall be agents of the state of Indiana in the collection of taxes ... imposed by this chapter on cigarettes sold, exchanged, bartered, furnished, given away, or otherwise disposed of by distributors or to retailers.

(Emphasis added). The emphasized language, Eby-Brown insists, establishes that it must pay the tax only when its cigarettes are sold or given away to a retailer in Indiana. Again, the court disagrees.