Indiana Eby-Brown Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] The most effective way for the state to protect its cigarette revenue is to impose upon distributors the duty to pay the tax on all cigarettes at the earliest possible point, which the statute defines as receipt. This method nearly guarantees that the tax is always collected. Likewise, it creates an incentive for distributors to tighten the reigns on employee pilfering. Had the legislature intended that the tax be paid only on those cigarettes that are sold, the legislature would not have mandated that distributors affix the stamps upon receipt as evidence the tax has been paid. To read I.C. 6-7-1-12 and 6-7-1-17 as Eby-Brown urges would render I.C. 6-7-1-18 ineffective.

3. I.C. 6-7-1-27

Next, Eby-Brown cites I.C. 6-7-1-27. That statute provides:

Where stamps or individual packages to which stamps have been affixed have become mutilated, or otherwise unfit for use, distributors shall notify the department, and, if an investigation discloses that said stamps have not evidenced a taxable transaction, replacement stamps shall be supplied to the distributor without cost.