Indiana Eby-Brown Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] Indiana Department of State Revenue (1994), Ind.Tax, 635 N.E.2d 1165, 1168, the court must give statutory words and phrases their plain, ordinary, and usual meaning. 3551 Lafayette Road Corp. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1994), Ind. Tax, 644 N.E.2d 199, 201. Moreover, statutes must be read "within the context of the entire act of which they are a part." Miller v. Gibson County Solid Waste Management Dist. (1993), Ind.Tax, 622 N.E.2d 248, 252. In this case, Eby-Brown cites five statutes to support its position: I.C. 6-7-1-1; I.C. 6-7-1-12; I.C. 6-7-1-17; I.C. 6-7-1-27; and I.C. 6-7-1-13.5. Accordingly, the court will examine Eby-Brown's argument under each statute.

1. I.C. 6-7-1-1

I.C. 6-7-1-1 provides:

It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to levy a tax on all cigarettes sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed within this state, and to collect the tax from the person who first sells, uses, consumes, handles, or distributes the cigarettes. It is further the intent and purpose of this chapter that whenever any cigarettes are given for advertising or any purpose whatsoever, they shall be taxed in the same manner as if they were sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed within this state. Notwithstanding any other provisions contained in this chapter, the liability for the excise taxes imposed by this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to be on the retail purchaser or ultimate consumer, precollected for convenience and facility only. When such taxes are paid by any other person, such payment shall be considered as an advance payment and shall be added to the price of the cigarettes and recovered from the ultimate consumer or user.

I.C. 6-7-1-1 (emphasis added). Eby-Brown argues that the emphasized language indicates that only those cigarettes that reach the retail purchaser or ultimate consumer are taxable because the tax "is conclusively presumed to be on the retail purchaser or ultimate consumer." Furthermore, Eby-Brown asserts that the effect of holding a distributor liable for the tax on all cigarettes it receives renders the second sentence of I.C. 6-7-1-1 meaningless, and it cannot be presumed that the legislature intended to enact a nullity. See USAir, Inc. v.