Indiana Eby-Brown Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] I.C. 6-7-1-1. Thus, these sentences explain that the tax may be passed from intermediary to intermediary to ultimate consumer. Id. In other words, the distributor recovers its payment of the tax from its retailer, the retailer then recovers the tax from the ultimate consumer or user. The second sentence merely explains that in instances in which a distributor gives cigarettes away (and thus there is no retailer or ultimate consumer from whom the tax can eventually be recovered), the tax is not waived.

2. I.C. 6-7-1-12 & I.C. 6-7-1-17

Eby-Brown contends that the language in I.C. 6-7-1-12 and I.C. 6-7-1-17 further establishes the legislature's intent to tax voluntary dispositions of cigarettes only. I.C. 6-7-1-12 provides in part:

The following [rates of] taxes are imposed, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this chapter, upon the sale, exchange, bartering, furnishing, giving away, or otherwise disposing of cigarettes within the state of Indiana ...

*405 (Emphasis added). Likewise, I.C. 6-7-1-17 provides:

Distributors ... shall be agents of the state of Indiana in the collection of taxes ... imposed by this chapter on cigarettes sold, exchanged, bartered, furnished, given away, or otherwise disposed of by distributors or to retailers.