Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Fort Wayne National Corp.
[…] [5] 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a) is incorporated into the GES by IND. CODE ANN. § 6-5.5-1-2(a)(1) (West Supp. 1994).

[6] For the purposes of the FIT, IND. CODE ANN. § 6-5.5-1-2 (West Supp. 1994) defines adjusted gross income as "taxable income as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, adjusted as follows:

(a)(8) Add the amount of interest excluded under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code or under any other federal law, minus the associated expenses disallowed in the computation of taxable income under Section 265 of the Internal Revenue Code."

[7] 31 U.S.C. § 3124 (1988) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except —

(1) a non-discriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax.