458 F. Supp. 2d 775 | S.D. Ind. | 2006
[…] (3) An expiration date;
(4) The identification must be current or have expired after the date of the most recent general election; and
(5) The "proof of identification" must have been "issued by the United States or the state of Indiana."
Ind.Code § 3-5-2-40.5.
Pursuant to SEA 483, Indiana voters are required to produce acceptable photo identification before signing the poll book. Ind.Code § 3-11-8-25.1(c). SEA 483 applies to voting at both primary and general elections. Ind.Code §§ 3-10-1-7.2; X-XX-X-XX.1. SEA 483 does not apply, however, to receiving and to casting an absentee ballot sent by the county to the voter through the U.S. mail (hereinafter the "absentee ballot exception" or the "absentee exception"); or to "a voter who votes in person at a precinct polling place that is located at a state licensed care facility where the voter resides" (hereinafter the "nursing home exception"). Ind.Code §§ 3-10-1-7.2(e), X-XX-X-XX.1(0; X-XX-XX-X.2. If a voter falls within either of these exceptions, the voter is not required to provide any proof of identification in order to vote in-person and to have his vote counted.