Indiana Civil Rights Commission v. Midwest Steel Division of National Steel Corp.
[…] Accordingly the trial court erred in holding the Commission's finding No. 18 to not be supported by the evidence and an abuse of discretion. We conclude the Commission did not err in determining Williams' leaving Midwest was a direct result of the discriminatory act of denying her "brush-up" training on the crane and reexamination.

ISSUE 2:

If Williams did leave her employment as a direct result of Midwest's discriminatory act, is she entitled to reinstatement under IC 22-9-1-6(k)(1)?

IC 22-9-1-6 provides: The commission shall have the following powers and duties:

"(k)(1) To state its findings of fact after a hearing and, if the commission finds a person has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice, it may cause to be served on such person an order requiring such person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory practice and requiring such person to take further affirmative action as well effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to the power to restore complainant's losses incurred as a result of discriminatory treatment, as the commission may deem necessary to assure justice, Provided, however, that this specific provision when applied to orders pertaining to employment shall include only wages, salary or commissions; to require the posting of notice setting forth the public policy of Indiana concerning civil rights and respondent's compliance with said policy in places of public accommodations; to require proof of compliance to be filed by respondent at periodic intervals; to require a person who has been found to be in violation of the Indiana Civil Rights Law, and who is licensed by a state agency authorized to grant a license, to show cause to the licensing agency why his license should not be revoked or suspended." (Emphasis added.)

Under the authority of this statute the Commission ordered Midwest to reinstate Williams and allow her to train on the crane and take the operator's examination.