Indiana Civil Rights Commission v. Midwest Steel Division of National Steel Corp.
[…] We believe it reasonably inferrable that the consequence of further training of Williams would be that she would have qualified as a crane operator. We note that on the safety portion of the test Williams received a higher score than three of the males, each of whom later became crane operators. To hold that Williams could not possibly pass the examination upon the facts of record would be to engage in a presumption totally contrary to the basic tenets of our civil rights law. IC 22-9-1-2 provides "It is the public policy of the State of Indiana to provide all of its citizens equal opportunity for ... employment." We recognize that the Commission, in finding Williams was constructively discharged, had to assume that given the opportunity Williams would have qualified as a crane operator.