Indiana Civil Rights Commission v. Midwest Steel Division of National Steel Corp.
[…] Cook (1958), 238 Ind. 392, 151 N.E.2d 144; Brown v. Grzeskowiak (1951), 230 Ind. 110, 101 N.E.2d 639, 102 N.E.2d 372. When the court is called upon to construe words in a single section of a statute, it must construe them with due regard for all other sections of the act and with due regard for the intent of the legislature in order that the spirit and purpose of the statute be carried out. Indiana State Highway Commission v. White (1973), 259 Ind. 690, 291 N.E.2d 550."

Park 100 Development Company v. Indiana Department of State Revenue (1981), Ind. 429 N.E.2d 220, 222.

IC 22-9-1-6 states the person discriminating may be required "to take further affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to the power to restore complainant's losses... ." Thus we find the award of losses is but one method available to the Commission by which it may correct instances of unlawful discrimination.