Indiana Civil Rights Commission v. Marion County Sheriff's Department
[…] In reviewing agency decisions, a court may not conduct a trial de novo. Id. Thus, courts defer to an agency's factfinding, provided the findings are supported by substantial evidence. Id. In determining the substantiality of the evidence to support an administrative determination, the reviewing court must consider the evidence in opposition to the challenged findings of fact as well as the evidence which tends to support the finding. City of Evansville v. Southern Indiana Gas & Elec. Co. (1975), 167 Ind. App. 472, 486, 339 N.E.2d 562, 573.

A discriminatory practice is defined in IND. CODE § 22-9-1-3(l) as "the exclusion of a person from equal opportunities because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry." This definition is quite similar to the corresponding provision of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title VII, § 703(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a), and has been construed consistently with that statute. Indiana Civil Rights Com'n v. City of Muncie (1984), Ind.