Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, and Walter V. Kron and Robert J. Taube, Assistants Attorney General, for defendant.
[…] As a subsidiary of a public utility holding company, Power Company is subject to the Federal Securities and Exchange Commission's (SEC) authority over issuance of its securities, under §§ 2 and 6a of the Federal Public Utility Holding Company Act (PUHCA), 49 Stat 804, 814 (1935); 15 USC 79b, 79f(a). Power Company filed declarations with respect to these securities issues with the SEC, and after appropriate proceedings, the SEC issued orders permitting the declarations to become effective.
Congress did not intend to occupy the entire field of public utility securities regulation. Section 6(b) of the PUHCA; 49 Stat 814 (1935); 15 USC 79f(b), creates an exemption from SEC jurisdiction over securities issues of holding company subsidiaries:
"The Commission by rules and regulations or order, subject to such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers, shall exempt from the provisions *404 of subsection (a) of this section the issue or sale of any security by any subsidiary company of a registered holding company, if the issue and sale of such security are solely for the purpose of financing the business of such subsidiary company and have been expressly authorized by the State commission of the State in which such subsidiary company is organized and doing business".
Power Company argues that the § 6(b) exemption must be limited to companies engaged in wholly intrastate business.