Indiana & Michigan Electric Co. v. Workers' Compensation Commissioner
[…] In view of the above authorities, we conclude that a seaman who receives an injury while working on a vessel in maritime waters is ineligible to file a claim under the West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act, W.Va.Code, 28-1-1, et seq. His remedies lie with the federal maritime law. We, therefore, find that the Workers’ Compensation Commissioner and the Appeal Board erred in holding the claim to be compensa-ble. Accordingly, this case is reversed.

Reversed.

. Indiana does not dispute that Mr. Ward's hearing loss is work related.

. 46 U.S.C.App. § 688 (1975) of the Jones Act provides:

"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located." (Emphasis added).

. The United States Supreme Court has held that occupational diseases are compensable under FELA. See Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 69 S.Ct. 1018, 93 L.Ed. 1282 (1949).