172 N.W.2d 223 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] On appeal, the defendants make no challenge as to the adequacy of the amount of compensation. Rather, they raise several questions directed towards the validity of the proceedings and the determination of public necessity.
Initially, they argue that the court erred in holding the petition for condemnation valid where the petition contained no allegation either that a certificate of convenience and necessity had been obtained from the Michigan Public Service Commission, or in the alternative that a certificate was not required.
MCLA § 486.252 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 22.1672) provides in part:
"Such condemnation proceedings in all cases shall be brought by petition addressed to the probate court for the county in which the land or any part *20 thereof or interest therein to be condemned is located, and shall conform, as nearly as practicable, to the rules of pleading and practice governing probate court procedure."
The statute then prescribes the factual allegations which the petition shall set forth.