172 N.W.2d 223 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] No specific or "magic" words were needed. Condemnation statutes must be construed so as to effectuate their purpose, not defeat the legislative intent, and not lead to absurd results. Michigan Consolidated Gas Company v. Muzeck (1966), 4 Mich. App. 502, 509, affirmed (1967), 379 Mich. 649.
Defendants urge, additionally, that the petition was fatally defective because it did not allege that 90% of the property had been acquired or, alternatively, that it did not involve a water power project.
The relevant portion of the sixth paragraph of MCLA § 486.252 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 22.1672) reads:
"In any case where the petitioner seeks to exercise the rights conferred by the provisions of paragraph fifth of § 2 hereof, for the purpose of acquiring any property or interest therein for use as a water power project, the petitioner shall first have acquired and its petition shall contain the additional allegation that the petitioner has acquired, prior to the filing of such petition, by any means other than by condemnation, at least 90% of the property rights and interests including lands to be overflowed, required for such purpose, within the area proposed for such water power project."
Plaintiff was not seeking to condemn property for use as a water power project and the statutory language just quoted only applies to such a case. We find no merit in defendants' alternative argument that plaintiff was required to state that it was not involved in a water power project.