Indian Head National Bank v. City of Portsmouth
[…] "When an interest in land, whether freehold or for years, is severed from the public domain and put into private hands, the natural implication is that it goes there with the ordinary incidents *957 of private property, and therefore is subject to being taxed." Trimble v. Seattle, 231 U.S. 683, 690 (1914); accord Annot., 54 A.L.R. 3d 402, 515 (1974). There is nothing in federal law that contravenes such a holding. In fact, 10 U.S.C. § 2667(e), the statutory authority for the lease between the plaintiff and the Air Force, provides that: "The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments." The lease itself provides for the payment of taxes by the lessee if imposed.