Independent Stave Co. v. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission
[…] Independent made no application to the Commission for a permit.

When the sign was erected, it was attached to an existing sign owned by a party other than Independent. The resulting structure is characterized by Independent as a “V-type sign.”6 It is within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and *877visible from the main traveled way of Interstate 70, a part of the interstate highway system.

The Commission, in its final decision and order, concluded that the sign was subject to removal per § 226.580, RSMo 1978, which provided, in pertinent part:

“1. The following outdoor advertising within six hundred sixty feet of the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways is deemed unlawful and shall be subject to removal:
(1) Signs erected after March 30,1972, contrary to the provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600; ....”

The Commission determined that the sign was erected contrary to the provisions of §§ 226.500 to 226.600, as there was no provision in any of those sections allowing the sign to be erected in the location where it was placed.