Independent Stave Co. v. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission
[…] On cross-examination by the Commission’s counsel, we find this:

“Q ... do you know approximately how far this [commercial] activity is from the subject sign or was I should say?
A Within 600 feet, I believe. I’m not sure of the exact distance.
Q Did you ever measure the distance?
A No, I never have.
Q And you say it’s not now in existence, the activity?
A No.”

Independent, in support of the first component of its first assignment of error, refers us to §§ 226.520 and 226.540, RSMo 1978. Section 226.520 provided, in pertinent part:

“On and after March 30, 1972, no outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of any highway which is a part of the interstate ... system in this state except the following:
(4) Outdoor advertising located in un-zoned commercial or industrial areas as defined and determined pursuant to sections 226.500 to 226.600;

Section 226.540 provided, in pertinent part:

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of sections 226.500 to 226.600, outdoor advertising shall be permitted within six *873hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate ... highway in ... unzoned commercial and industrial areas as hereafter defined, subject to the following regulations which are consistent with customary use in this state:
(2) Size of signs:
(a) The maximum area for any one sign shall be one thousand two hundred square feet....