Independent School District No. 284, Wayzata Area Schools, Wayzata, Minnesota v. A.C., by and Through Her Parent, C.C.
[…] II.

The IDEA “was intended to ensure that children with disabilities receive an education that is both appropriate and free.” Florence County School District 4 v. Carter, 510 U.S. 7, 13, 114 S.Ct. 361, 126 L.Ed.2d 284 (1993). As defined in the Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8), a “free appropriate public education” includes both instruction, which must be specially designed to suit the needs of the disabled child, see 20 U.S.C. § 1401(25), and “related services,” including “such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services ... as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(22). It is undisputed that A.C. is a “child with a disability” within the meaning of 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A).