Independent Investor Protective League v. Time, Inc.
[…] At a minimum, the stockholder possesses a substantial interest in the distribution of corporate assets.[2] And, even if dissolution and distribution of assets are accomplished contemporaneously, the shareholder's stake in any cause of action existing in favor of the corporation remains quite real. From a purely analytical standpoint, then, a shareholder of a dissolved corporation has sufficient interest in a derivative action to satisfy the spirit of the rule requiring ownership at the commencement of the action.

This analysis is confirmed by section 1006 of the Business Corporation Law, which provides that "The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to * * * [its] shareholders for any right or claim existing * * * before such dissolution" (Business Corporation Law, § 1006, subd [b]). Under this statute, the rights and remedies of the shareholders existing prior to dissolution are viewed as if the dissolution never occurred.