Independent Investor Protective League v. Time, Inc.
[…] Since the dissolution, without more, did not deprive the shareholders of their derivative remedy, the action was improperly dismissed except as to those shareholders who availed themselves of their appraisal rights under subdivision (e) of section 623 of the Business Corporation Law. Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified, with costs, and the motion of defendant Time, Inc., for dismissal of the complaint denied.

Order modified, with costs, in accordance with the opinion herein and, as so modified, affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 626 allows a derivative action to be maintained "by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates" (Business Corporation Law, § 626, subd [a]). For convenience, these persons will collectively be referred to as "shareholders" or "stockholders", and the statutory requirements will be referred to as stock or share ownership.