Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] ¶ 15 When the Oklahoma Code was first adopted in 1969, it was based primarily on the Uniform Consumer Credit Code. However, Oklahoma's version contained more than two hundred legislative amendments, customizing it for Oklahoma.[28] One such amendment was Oklahoma's creation of §§ 3-508A and 3-508B. Although, the Uniform Code's § 3-508 is nearly identical to *852 Oklahoma's § 3-508A,[29] the Uniform Code has no provision similar to Oklahoma's § 3-508B. Nevertheless, when the Legislature adopted § 3-205 of the Code, which governs refinancing of consumer and supervised loans, the statute made reference to a non-existent § 3-508. Section § 3-205 provides that refinancing charges for supervised loans are limited pursuant to "the provision on loan finance charge for supervised loans (Section 3-508)."[30] Accordingly, it is unclear from this reference to the non-existent § 3-508, whether, when a supervised lender refinances a consumer loan, it may only impose a loan finance charge in accordance with § 3-508A, or whether it can collect the more costly acquisition charges and installment