Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] Section 3-508B(1) refers to loans having a cash value of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less. This was the language included in the 1969 adoption of the Consumer Credit Code. Title 14A O.S.1991 § 1-106, first adopted in 1979, provides that the dollar amounts in § 3-508A(2)(a) and § 3-508(1) be adjusted annually for inflation. The dollar amount of $640.00 was in effect when the Attorney General issued his Opinion. This statute was amended in 1997, see discussion p. 10, infra.

[5] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-205 provides in pertinent part:

"With respect to a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, the lender may by agreement with the debtor refinance the unpaid balance and may contract for and receive a loan finance charge based on the principal resulting from the refinancing at a rate not exceeding that permitted by the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 3-201) or the provisions on loan finance charge for supervised loans (Section 3-508),1 whichever is appropriate.

...

[6] The version of 14A O.S.1991 § 3-205, which was signed by the Governor on May 8, 1969, does not contain a footnote that reads "Should read (Section 3-508A)."