Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] ¶ 3 Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-508A[3] of the Code covers large supervised loans and allows lenders to contract for a loan finance *848 charge when making a loan. Section 3-508B[4] of the Code deals with small supervised loans which are limited to no more than $640.00. Section 3-508B permits lenders to collect an acquisition charge and an installment account handling charge when making a loan under this section in lieu of the lower loan finance charges which are available to large lenders under § 3-508A.

¶ 4 Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-205 of the Code, which governs refinancing of consumer loans, provides that refinancing charges for supervised loans are limited pursuant to "the provision on loan finance charge for supervised loans (Section 3-508)."[5] Although Oklahoma's version of the Uniform Code contains a § 3-508A and a § 3-508B, it has no § 3-508. Because the statute as enacted referred to a non-existent § 3-508,[6] apparently in an attempt to clear up confusion, the publisher of the 1969 Session Laws added a footnote to the