Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] ¶ 23 TRIAL COURT REVERSED. PERMANENT INJUNCTION DISSOLVED.

SUMMERS, C.J., HODGES, ALMA WILSON, KAUGER, and WATT, JJ., concur.

HARGRAVE, V.C.J., LAVENDER, SIMMS, and OPALA, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-501 provides:

"(1) `Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds ten percent (10%) per year as determined according to the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 3-201).

(2) `Supervised lender' means a person authorized to make or take assignments of supervised loans."

[2] Id.

[3] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-508A provides in pertinent part:

"(1) With respect to a supervised loan, including a loan pursuant to a revolving loan account, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge not exceeding that permitted by this section.

(2) The loan finance charge, calculated according to the Actuarial Method, may not exceed the equivalent of the greater of either of the following:

(a) the total of

(i) thirty percent (30%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) or less;

(ii) twenty-one percent (21%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is more than Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) but does not exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1000.00); and

(iii) fifteen percent (15%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is more than One Thousand Dollars ($1000.00); or

(b) twenty-one percent (21%) per year on the unpaid balances of the principal.

..."

This statute was amended in 1997, see discussion p. 10, infra.

[4] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-508B provides in pertinent part: