Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] For the purpose of determining the loan finance charge permitted, other than in relation to Section 3-508B, the principal resulting from the refinancing comprises the following: ..."

[34] Title 14A O.S. Supp.1998 § 3-508B provides in pertinent part:

". . .

(4) Loans made under this section may be refinanced or consolidated according to the provisions of this section, notwithstanding anything in this act to the contrary. When a loan made under this section is refinanced or consolidated, installment account handling charges on the loans being refinanced or consolidated must be rebated pursuant to the provisions regarding rebate on prepayment (Section 3-210) as of the date of refinancing or consolidation. For the purpose of determining the amount of acquisition and installment account handling charges permitted in relation to the refinancing or the consolidation of loans made under this section, the principal resulting from the refinancing or consolidation is the total of the unpaid balances of the principal of the loans being refinanced or consolidated, plus any new money advanced, and any delinquency or deferral charges if due and unpaid, less any unearned acquisition and installment account handling charges imposed in connection with loans being refinanced or consolidated.

. . ."

[35] Title 14A O.S.1991 §§ 3-508A and 3-508B, see notes 3 and 4, supra.

[36] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-508B, see note 4, supra.

[37] Id.

[38] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 1-102 provides in pertinent part: