Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] . . ."

[35] Title 14A O.S.1991 §§ 3-508A and 3-508B, see notes 3 and 4, supra.

[36] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-508B, see note 4, supra.

[37] Id.

[38] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 1-102 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) This act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.

(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this act are

. . .

(c) to further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost;

(d) to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors;

(e) to permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices;

. . ."

[39] The Attorney General's opinion provides an example of how lenders would reap such a lucrative benefit by refinancing § 3-508B loans under that section. It provides in pertinent part: