Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] Section 3-508B[17] permits lenders to collect an acquisition charge and an installment account handling charge when making a loan under this section in lieu of the lower loan finance charges which are available to large lenders under § 3-508A. Sections 3-205, 3-206, and 3-208 of the Code govern refinancing, consolidation, or other advances of supervised loans, respectively.[18] This controversy centers around supervised loan refinancing.[19]

¶ 11 Section 3-205 provides in pertinent part:

"With respect to a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, the lender may by agreement with the debtor refinance the unpaid balance and may contract for and receive a loan finance charge based on the principal resulting from the refinancing at a rate not exceeding that permitted by the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 3-201) or the provisions on loan finance charge for supervised loans (Section 3-508),1 whichever is appropriate.
. . .

1 Should read "(Section 3-508A)"" (Emphasis supplied.)