Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] Oklahoma Water Resources Bd., 1990 OK 121, 803 P.2d 1119, 1122; Board of Educ. v. Morris, 1982 OK 142, 656 P.2d 258, 261; Magnolia Pipe Line Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, 196 Okla. 633, 167 P.2d 884, 888 (1946).

[32] Quail Creek Golf v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, see note 31, supra; Texas County Irrigation & Water Resources Ass'n v. Oklahoma Water Resources Bd., see note 31, supra; Board of Educ. v. Morris, see note 31, supra; Magnolia Pipe Line Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, see note 31, supra.

[33] Title 14A O.S. Supp.1998 § 3-205 provides in pertinent part:

"With respect to a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, other than one made under Section 3-508B of this title, the lender may by agreement with the debtor refinance the unpaid balance and may contract for and receive a loan finance charge based on the principal resulting from the refinancing at a rate not exceeding that permitted by the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 3-201) or the provisions on loan finance charge for supervised loans (Section 3-508A), whichever is appropriate. For the purpose of determining the loan finance charge permitted, other than in relation to Section 3-508B, the principal resulting from the refinancing comprises the following: ..."

[34] Title 14A O.S. Supp.1998 § 3-508B provides in pertinent part:

". . .

(4) Loans made under this section may be refinanced or consolidated according to the provisions of this section, notwithstanding anything in this act to the contrary.