Independent Finance Institute v. Clark
[…] (ii) twenty-one percent (21%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is more than Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) but does not exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1000.00); and

(iii) fifteen percent (15%) per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the principal which is more than One Thousand Dollars ($1000.00); or

(b) twenty-one percent (21%) per year on the unpaid balances of the principal.

..."

This statute was amended in 1997, see discussion p. 10, infra.

[4] Title 14A O.S.1991 § 3-508B provides in pertinent part:

"(1) On loans having a cash advance of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or less, a supervised lender may charge in lieu of the loan finance charges specified in Section 3-508A, the following amounts:

(a) on any amount up to and including Twenty-nine Dollars and ninety-nine cents ($29.99), a charge may be added at the ratio of One Dollar ($1.00) for each Five Dollars ($5.00) cash advanced to the borrower;

(b) on any cash advance in an amount in excess of Twenty-nine Dollars and ninety-nine cents ($29.99) up to and including the amount of Thirty-five Dollars ($35.00), there shall be allowed an acquisition charge for making the advance not in excess of 1/10 of the amount of the cash advanced. In addition thereto, an installment account handling charge shall be allowed not to exceed Three Dollars ($3.00) per month;

. . .

(2) The maximum term of any loan made under the terms of this section shall be one (1) month for each Ten Dollars ($10.00) of cash advance up to a maximum term of ten (10) months. Provided, however, that under subsections (e) and (f) the maximum terms shall be one (1) month for each Twenty Dollars ($20.00) of cash advance up to a maximum term of ten (10) months.

. . .

(4) The acquisition charge authorized herein shall be deemed to be earned at the time a loan is made and shall not be subject to refund. On the prepayment of any loan under this section, the installment account handling charge shall be subject to the provisions of Section 3-210 as it relates to refunds. Provisions of Section 3-203 as it relates to delinquency charges and Section 3-204 as it relates to deferral charges shall apply to loans made under the section."