Independence Leasing Corp. v. Aquino
[…] Upon the return to it of the "notarized” documents, plaintiff leased the vehicle (although it remains unclear who took delivery of it). Only one lease payment was made; and, when plaintiff notified defendant Aquino of the breach, he disclaimed all knowledge of the transaction and maintained that his signature had been forged on the lease documents. This litigation ensued.1

n

Plaintiff’s cause of action against Kremblas and the Bank of New York for misconduct as a notary in taking the purported signature of James Aquino on the lease documents arises under Executive Law § 135, which, in pertinent part, provides as follows: "For any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them.”