534 F. Supp. 2d 882 | E.D. Ark. | 2008
[…] Because Defendants are not landowners, Plaintiffs cannot succeed on their public nuisance claim.
D. Violation of Ark.Code Ann. §§ 5-64-1102(b) and 16-118-107
Ark.Code. Ann. § 5-64-1102 is titled "Possession with Intent to Manufacture Unlawful Distribution." That section makes it "unlawful for a person to sell, transfer, distribute, or dispense any product containing ephedrine . . . if the person sells, transfers, distributes, or dispenses the product with reckless disregard as to how the product will be used." The title and provisions of this section, "Possession with Intent to Manufacture Unlawful Distribution," reveal that the section targets distribution to persons having the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.