454 Mass. 511 | Mass. | 2009
[…] Another example of this purpose with regard to renewable energy appears in the statutory provision establishing the Massachusetts Renewable Energy Trust Fund (fund) under the auspices of the Massachusetts Technology Park Corporation (corporation). G. L. c. 40J, § 4E, inserted by St. 1997, c. 164, § 68. The corporation is authorized to draw on money from the fund for certain public purposes, including “the development and increased use and affordability of renewable energy resources in the commonwealth and the New England region,” “the delivery to all consumers of the commonwealth of as many benefits as possible created as a result of increased fuel and supply diversity,” and “the growth of the renewable energy-provider industry.” Id.