| N.Y. Fam. Ct. | Jun 8, 1935
[…] She is no longer possessed with the youth and plasticity which would enable her to earn a living as she had when she was a younger person. The respondent is now only twenty-six years of age. He is young, strong, plastic and more able to earn a living than bis aunt is. If the marriage were valid, the responsibility for the maintenance and support of the petitioner would rest upon the shoulders of the respondent.

*757Under our law, a marriage between aunt and nephew is within the prohibited degree. Such a marriage is incestuous. It is thus legislated by statute. Section 5 of the Domestic Relations Law reads as follows: “ Incestuous and void marriages: A marriage is incestuous and void whether the relatives are legitimate or illegitimate between either: ” * * * 3: “ An uncle and niece or an aunt and a nephew.” Thus, by the law of our State, the marriage between the parties before me is prohibited, is void, and moreover, is criminal. Incestuous marriages are crimes.