55 Misc. 2d 1069 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1968
[…] These deeds were all dated April 5, 1965 and were recorded in the Suffolk County Clerk’s office on April 6, 1965.
No subdivision map was approved or filed as provided for in section 179-m of the Village Law, section 335 of the Beal Property Law and section 1115 of the Public Health Law. Plaintiff claims that all these laws were violated by defendants in failing to obtain the approval of the Planning Board of the village for a subdivision map.. It further contends that defendant should have obtained the approval of the Suffolk County Department of Health pursuant to the provisions of section 1115 et seq. of the Public Health Law. Section 1115 defines a subdivision as follows: “As used in sections one thousand one hundred fifteen to one thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter, inclusive, the word ‘ subdivision ’ shall mean any tract of land which is hereafter divided into five or more parcels along an existing or proposed street, hightoay, easement or right-of-way for sale or for rent as residential lots or residential building plots¡ regardless of whether the lots or plots to be sold or offered for sale, or leased for any period of time, are described by metes and bounds or by reference to a map or survey of the property or by any other method of description.” (Italics ours.)