55 Misc. 2d 1069 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1968
[…] (Italics ours.)
Section 335 of the Beal Property Law provides in connection with the subject of maps the following: “ It shall be the duty of every person or corporation * * * who as owner or agent subdivides real property in Suffolk county into lots, plots, blocks or sites, with or without streets, for the purpose of offering such lots, plots, blocks or sites for sale to the public, regardless of how they are conveyed, to file or cause to be filed in the office of the county clerk of Suffolk county a map thereof together with a certificate of the surveyor endorsed on the face of such map certifying same to have been made from an actual survey of the property and the date of the completion of the survey * * *. Likewise, every such subdivision map of property located wholly or partly within an incorporated village, shall before the filing thereof as hereinbefore provided, have endorsed on the face thereof in writing the approval of the planning board of such village, or in a village not having a