329 N.W.2d 790 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Finally, we accept plaintiff's contention on cross-appeal that the trial judge erred in instructing the jury that plaintiff was entitled to recover noneconomic damages only for the period during which he suffered a serious impairment of body function, under MCL 500.3135(1); MSA 24.13135. The trial judge followed Rusinek v Schultz, Snyder & Steele Lumber Co, 98 Mich App 380; 296 NW2d 262 (1980), rev'd on other grounds 411 Mich 502; 309 NW2d 163 (1981), reh den 412 Mich 1101 (1981), the only case available on the controlling law. However, we believe that Rusinek was incorrectly decided.

MCL 500.3135(1); MSA 24.13135(1) provides:

"A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement."

Thus, according to the plain and unambiguous *19 terms of the statute, a tortfeasor is liable for noneconomic loss where the injured person has sustained, inter alia, serious impairment of body function.