Inbesa America, Inc. v. M/V Anglia
[…] See Bradford Marine, Inc. v. M/V Sea Falcon , 64 F.3d 585, 589 (11th Cir. 1995) (“The lien and the proceeding in rem are . . . correlative--where one exists, the other can be taken, and not otherwise.” (quoting The Rock Island Bridge, 73 U.S. (6 Wall.) 213, 215, 18 L. Ed. 753 (1867))). Under the Maritime and Commercial Instruments and Liens Act, “a person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner . . . (1) has a maritime lien on the vessel; [and] (2) may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the lien . . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a)(1) & (2) (emphasis added). The statutory definition of “necessaries,” however, is non-exclusive and, therefore, not helpful in this particular case. See 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4) (“‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway”); Bradford Marine, 64 F.3d at 589 (statutory definition non-exclusive).